Program

Friday, September 2
Saturday, September 3
(Fifth Avenue)
(Cascade 2)
8:00
Breakfast (Cascade Foyer)
Breakfast (Cascade Foyer)
8:45 Keynote I 9:00 Keynote III
9:15 (Amin Vahdat) 9:30 (Hamid Pirahesh)
9:45
Break
10:00
Break
10:15 Session I 10:30 Session 3
10:45 Big Data Analysis 11:00 Resource Monitoring in the Cloud
11:15   11:30  
11:45   12:00
 
12:15
Lunch
12:15
Lunch
12:30
 
12:30
 
13:00
 
13:00
 
13:30 Session 2 13:30 Session 4
14:00 Scalable Infrastructure 14:00 Security and Reliability in the Cloud
14:30   14:30  
15:00
Break
15:00
Break
15:30 Keynote II 15:30 Keynote IV
16:00 (Dahlia Malkhi) 16:00 (Eric Brewer)
17:00   17:00  
18:00
Dinner cruise
18:00  
18:30
(until 21:30)
18:30  


A more detailed list of keynotes can be found here.

Keynote I (Chair: Divy Agrawal)
Bringing scale out growth of capacity to data center networks
Amin Vahdat (Google, UCSD)


Keynote II (Chair: Divy Agrawal)
Falcon: Transactional Storage at the Speed of Flash
Dahlia Malkhi (MSR Silicon Valley)


Keynote III (Chair: Divy Agrawal)
Big Data Platforms Shaping The Next Generation Big Analytics in Enterprises
Hamid Pirahesh (IBM Research)


Keynote IV (Chair: Divy Agrawal)
Challenging Consistency
Eric Brewer (UC Berkeley, Google)


Session I: BIG DATA ANALYSIS (Chair: Gregory Chockler)
Can MapReduce Learn form Materialized Views?
Thomas Jörg, Roya Parvizi, Hu Yong and Stefan Dessloch (Techniche Universitat Kaiserslautern)
Microsharding: A Declarative Approach to Support Elastic OLTP Workloads
Junichi Tatemura and Hakan Hacigumus (NEC Laboratories America)
GLADE: A Scalable Framework for Efficient Analytics
Florin Rusu and Alin Dobra (University of California, Merced / University of Florida)
Two Parallel Approaches to Network Data Analysis
Arian Baer, Antonio Barbuzzi, Pietro Michiardi and Fabio Ricciato (FTW / EURECOM)



Session II: SCALABLE INFRASTRUCTURE (Chair: Marc Shapiro)
SLO-Driven Right-Sizing and Resource Provisioning of MapReduce Jobs
Abhishek Verma, Ludmila Cherkasova and Roy Campbell (University of Illinois / Hewlett-Packard Labs)
Distributed Indexing and Locking : In Search for Scalable Consistency
Mahdi Tayarani Najaran, Primal Wijesekera, Andrew Warfield and Norm C. Hutchinson (University of British Columbia)
Pyramid: A large-scale array-oriented active storage system
Viet-Trung Tran, Bogdan Nicolae, Gabriel Antoniu and Luc Bougé (ENS Cachan / INRIA)



Session III: RESOURCE MONITORING IN THE CLOUD (Chair: Ymir Vigfusson)
Diagnosing Latency in Multi-Tier Black-Box Services
Krzysztof Ostrowski, Gideon Mann and Mark Sandler (Google Inc.)
Characterizing Task Usage Shapes in Google’s Compute Clusters
Qi Zhang, Raouf Boutaba and Joseph Hellerstein (University of Waterloo / Google Inc.)
CIRCUMFLEX: A Scheduling Optimizer for MapReduce Workloads With Shared Scans
Joel Wolf, Andrey Balmin, Deepak Rajan, Kirsten Hildrum, Rohit Khandekar, Sujay Parekh, Kun-Lung Wu and Rares Vernica (IBM Research)



Session IV: SECURITY AND RELIABILITY IN THE CLOUD (Chair: Luis Rodrigues)
Commensal Cuckoo: Secure Group Partitioning for Large-Scale Services
Siddhartha Sen and Michael Freedman (Princeton University)
Adaptive and Dynamic Funnel Replication in Clouds
Guy Laden, Roie Melamed and Ymir Vigfusson (IBM Research / Reykjavik University)
FRAPPE: Fast Replication Platform for Elastic Services
Vita Bortnikov, Gregory Chockler, Dmitri Perelman, Alexey Roytman, Shlomit Shachor and Ilya Shnayderman (IBM Research / Technion, Israel Institute of Technology)

Important Dates

Submissions Due
June 17, 2011
Notification of Acceptance
July 15, 2011
Camera Ready
July 29, 2011
LADIS 2011
September 2-3, 2011